Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
XA-SAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Reynosa - Tampico
MSN:
20554
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located west of Soto la Marina. The wreckage was found few hours later in the El Diablo canyon. All 26 occupants have been killed.