Date & Time:
May 5, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-AUV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Silchar – Calcutta
MSN:
20318
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Silchar Airport, the crew encountered bad weather. The aircraft went out of control and crashed near the village of Santoshpur. A crewman was killed while two other occupants were injured. It appears the accident occurred in poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, turbulences and downdrafts.