Date & Time: Jan 7, 1949 at 2244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15931
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxwell - Ogden - McChord
MSN:
20379
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Maxwell AFB (Alabama) to McChord AFB in Washington with an intermediate stop in Ogden-Hill AFB, Utah. The aircraft left Ogden-Hill AFB at 1934LT. At 2244LT, the crew informed ATC he was starting the descent to McChord when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 4 miles southwest of Mineral. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.