Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-311
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cali – Bogotá
MSN:
20183
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Bogotá, an engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to divert to Madrid AFB. While descending, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field and the aircraft crash landed few km from the airbase. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.