Date & Time:
May 6, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20142
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft collided with another airplane (identification unknown). The crew decided to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In flight collision.