Date & Time: Mar 26, 1971 at 2039 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ATT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guwahati – Bagdogra – Calcutta
MSN:
20363
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Guwahati to Bagdogra, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed track for unknown reason and crashed in a mountainous area located near Hasimara, West Bengal. The wreckage was found six days later and all 15 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.