Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
RI-002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yogyakarta – Serang – Bandar Lampung – Bukittinggi
MSN:
20578
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport, the aircraft crashed into a mountainous area. As the airplane failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. On April 7, 1978, a farmer found the wreckage in a wooded area located on Mt Punggur, about 26 km north of Branti Airport. The aircraft was performing a flight from Yogyakarta to Bukittinggi with intermediate stops in Goda AFB located in Serang and Bandar Lampung.
Crew:
Bobby Freeberg, pilot,
Bambang Saptoadji, copilot,
Mr. Santoso, copilot,
Mr. Sumadi, flight engineer,
Mr. Suryatman, radio operator.
Crew:
Bobby Freeberg, pilot,
Bambang Saptoadji, copilot,
Mr. Santoso, copilot,
Mr. Sumadi, flight engineer,