Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
20400
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Four pilots left Oklahoma City-Will Rogers for a local training flight. While cruising at low height, between 200 and 500 feet, the airplane went into a dive and crashed in a canyon located in Mustang, about six miles west of Will Rogers Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed during VMC demonstration manoeuvre and the conduct of the demonstration flight at an excessively low altitude.