Date & Time: Nov 29, 1963 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N386T
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lafayette – Morgantown
MSN:
20411
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
23553
Captain / Total hours on type:
3899
Copilot / Total flying hours:
966
Copilot / Total hours on type:
207
Aircraft flight hours:
12241
Circumstances:
A Purdue Aeronautics Corporation, Douglas DC-3, N386T crashed while making an instrument approach to the Morgantown Municipal Airport, Morgantown, West Virginia. The accident occurred 2.5 nautical miles from the Morgantown VOR on the 340 degrees radial at 1110 c.s.t. 1 November 29, 1963. The stewardess was fatally injured in the accident but the captain and first officer escaped with minor injuries. There were no other persons aboard the aircraft. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair by the impact and post impact fire. N386T was being ferried to Morgantown in preparation for a charter flight.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's execution of an instrument approach in an aircraft not equipped with navigational instrumentation appropriate to the ground facilities being used.
Final Report:
N386T.pdf524.49 KB