Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1957 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15995
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20461
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Engine lost power in flight so the crew decided to divert to McGrath Airport. On final, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. Two passengers were killed while seven other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on engine.