Date & Time: Mar 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-15691
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20157
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Matagorda Island AFB, the airplane crashed into the Espiritu Santo Bay, about 1,8 mile north of the airfield. There were no casualties.