Date & Time:
May 6, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration:
RP-C82
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20209
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off, an engine failed. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All 18 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff for unknown reasons. It was reported that the aircraft was not authorized to carry passengers.