Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1950 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-SPT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arapongas – Londrina – São Paulo
MSN:
20543
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left engine failed. Due to an asymmetric thrust, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a house with a bar. All 31 occupants were evacuated, some of them suffered minor injuries. Unfortunately, three people in the bar were killed. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and was later dismantled.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during takeoff.