Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1949 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16062
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20528
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3353
Circumstances:
The ski-equipped C-47 attempted to depart from a 4200 feet long airstrip which was covered with five inches of snow. The crew had checked out the location to see if a C-54 could land there for resupply operations. During the night frost had accumulated on the aircraft. The windshield was cleared, but the wings and stabilizer were not. At a weight of 28850 pounds, 850 pounds over the allowable gross weight, the pilot tried to take off. After becoming airborne the right wing dipped. The pilot recovered, but the main gear then touched the ground. The wheels and skis then hit a river bank. The C-47 bounced and came down on the right wing, sliding to a stop in a tail high position. The wreckage was still on the same location by 2005.
More details about this crash on
www.oldwings.nl/content/c47_yic/c47.htm