Date & Time: Aug 31, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
97
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20253
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying in the Huhuang Valley, both engines lost power. The captain elected to divert to Shimbuwang Airport but realized it was not possible to do it. He snap the autopilot and ordered the crew to bail out. He abandoned the aircraft but both other crew members failed to bail and opened their parachute into the cabin. While the copilot was caught outside and hit the stabilizer, the radio navigator fall in the rear of the cabin. Out of control, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by fire. The captain was found alive few days later while both other crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Power loss on both engines.