Date & Time: Feb 24, 1949 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VR-HDG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila – Hong Kong
MSN:
20576
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While approaching Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport from the south, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was very limited. In such conditions, the captain decided to make a go around when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near the Braemar Reservoir located 3 km southwest of the runway 31 threshold. All 23 occupants were killed.