Date & Time: Feb 6, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
NC54335
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20217
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Nine crew members (pilots from the Douglas Aircraft Corporation and engineers of AECA) were completing a delivery flight from the US to Guayaquil. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on a river bank located few dozen yards short of runway 21 threshold. Two crew members were killed while seven others were injured.