Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Viaçao Aéreo Santos Dumont
Registration:
PP-SDD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Asunción
MSN:
20435
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the weather conditions worsened and the crew lost his orientation. As he was unable to continue to Asunción, the captain obtained the permission to divert to Guaíra for an emergency landing. On approach in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in a field and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Poor weather conditions,
- Lack of radio aids in the area,
- Error on the part of the pilot who lost his orientation in marginal weather conditions and decided to land in hurried conditions,
- Poor flight preparation on part of the Operator,
- Failure of the Area Control Center (ACC) who validated an incorrect flight plan.
- Poor weather conditions,