Date & Time: Nov 3, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-15665
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20131
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on the Fletcher's Ice Island (North Pole Ice Station T-3) located in the Arctic region. There were no casualties but the aircraft was abandoned on site. Later, the iced island that was an iceberg detached and drifted away.