Date & Time: Feb 16, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
T-20
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Curuzú Cuatiá
MSN:
20479
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The final approach was completed with one engine inoperative when the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair. The airplane was en route from Buenos Aires to Curuzú Cuatiá on a sanitary mission, carrying two medical ventilation equipment.
Probable cause:
It is reported that an engine was shot down by the crew following an in-flight fire.