Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HA-TSA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Budapest - Budapest
MSN:
20492
YOM:
1944
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a local sightseeing flight over Budapest when descending to Ferihegy Airport, the airplane crashed onto a building and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 27 occupants and three people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by carelessness on the part of the crew. The commission said the pilots had two friends in the cabin during the whole flight and the pilots had performed various forbidden maneuvers and in one sharp turn, lost control of the aircraft.