Date & Time: Aug 16, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
6O-SAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bosaso - Gaalkacyo - Mogadishu
MSN:
20424
YOM:
1944
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At takeoff from Bosaso-Bender Qaasim Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The airplane stalled, struck the runway surface and crashed. All 11 occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The left engine failed because the fuel was contaminated with water. The crew was unable to maintain a safe rate of climb because of a high aircraft weight and a high OAT.