Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1976 at 0921 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-AXC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bhopal - Indore
MSN:
20303
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bhopal Airport, while in initial climb, the captain asked the copilot to raise the landing gear. Shortly later, he realized that the aircraft's speed was below the minimum control speed and that the aircraft was losing height. He asked the copilot to lower the gear but before the gear would fully extend in a down position, the airplane struck the ground and crash landed. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.