Date & Time: Jul 24, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
6V-AAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bamako – Abidjan
MSN:
20505
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Less than two minutes after his night takeoff from Bamako Airport, while climbing, the pilot initiated a right turn when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.