Date & Time: Nov 14, 1946 at 0715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TBW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Amsterdam
MSN:
20122
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
On approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the crew was forced to make a go around due to poor visibility caused by night and bad weather conditions. A second attempt to land was abandoned as well. During the third attempt to land, the captain realized that his position to the runway was wrong and initiated a sharp turn to the left when the aircraft impacted the runway surface and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the approach configuration was wrong. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributory factor.