Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20049
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in South Vietnam while completing a local training mission. The crew lost control of the airplane following an in-flight engine failure. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.