Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1964 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EC-AQH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Palma de Majorca – Ibiza
MSN:
20072
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a non scheduled flight service from Palma to Ibiza. Shortly after a night takeoff from Son Bonet Airport, while climbing, both engines lost power. The airplane lost height and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft few km off shore. While contacting water, the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All 28 occupants evacuated the cabin and jump in the water with their life vest. Five minutes later, the airplane sank and one passenger drowned. 27 other occupants were later evacuated safely.