Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15600
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20066
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Offutt AFB, an engine failed. The pilot was able to reach the runway but after touchdown, the airplane encountered serious difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It then overran and came to rest into a ditch. All 20 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.