Date & Time: Dec 3, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Greenham Common – Saint-Dizier
MSN:
19966
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising north of Rouen, the crew encountered poor weather and severe icing conditions. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located north of Rouen, some 24 km southeast of Saint-Valéry-en-Caux. All four crew members were killed.