Date & Time: Sep 5, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-15599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20065
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft ran out of fuel, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed about 16 km west of Narsarsuaq. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.