Date & Time: Jun 17, 1945 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lingayen - Lingayen
MSN:
19913
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left Lingayen Airfield in the morning on a dropping mission to Bokod, northeast of Baguio. After a low pass over the drop zone, the crew was returning to his base when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Obudan located north of Bokod. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John B. Clayton,
Pfc Samuel J. DeStefano,
Sgt George N. Fowler,
1st Lt Julian C. Hall Jr.,
Sgt Samuel Isbell,
S/Sgt George H. Stiles,
Cpt Bennett J. Travis,
2nd Lt Michael F. Winkler.