Date & Time: Aug 8, 1946
Registration:
N50040
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19980
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed fast and long. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a marshy area. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew adopted a wrong approach configuration. The pilot continued the approach at a too high speed and well above the glide path. This caused the aircraft to land too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. Investigations confirmed that the touchdown came 3,184 feet past the runway threshold on this runway which is 5,000 feet long. In such conditions, the crew should abandon the landing procedure for a go around. Poor visibility was considered as a contributory factor.