Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
315545/F-SDZB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20011
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed at Blida Airbase for unknown reason. All six crew members were injured, one of them seriously.