Date & Time: Feb 27, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
2040
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belém – Cayenne
MSN:
20048
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belém Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie short of runway threshold. Three passengers were seriously injured while 23 other occupants were killed.