Date & Time: Jul 5, 1948 at 2359 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15096
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Wiesbaden
MSN:
19562
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB was completed by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 1,6 km short of runway 25 threshold. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.