Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19732
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Albert E. Mitchell,
S/Sgt Michael P. O'Hara,
T/Sgt William A. Pennington Jr.,
2nd Lt Jack E. Smalley.
Crew:
1st Lt Albert E. Mitchell,
S/Sgt Michael P. O'Hara,
2nd Lt Jack E. Smalley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.