Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19722
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing three crew members and injuring two others.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Allen,
S/Sgt Richard D. Brady,
T/Sgt Norman E. Brown.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Allen,
S/Sgt Richard D. Brady,
T/Sgt Norman E. Brown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.