Date & Time: Mar 24, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15092
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19558
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Châteaudun AFB bound for Wesel, towing a glider, and was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. Two crew members, 2nd Lt Ralph M. Becker and 1st Lt William J. Grieb, were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.