Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fort Wayne - Morrison AFB
MSN:
19647
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a flight from Fort Wayne, Indiana, to the Morrison AFB located near West Palm Beach. While cruising in poor weather conditions in the region of Stuart, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground, killing all five occupants.