Date & Time: Aug 24, 1948 at 0731 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Wiesbaden
MSN:
19582
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Berlin-Tempelhof to the airbase of Wiesbaden-Erbenheim, taking part to the Berlin Airlift. While cruising in a reduced visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft collided with a USAF Douglas C-47A-90-DL registered 43-16036 and carrying also a crew of two and conducting the same operation from Berlin to Wiesbaden. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground. The first crashed about 100 yards south of the city of Ravolzhausen while the second crashed about one km northwest of the same city. All four crew members on both aircraft were killed.