Date & Time: Oct 18, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VCS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – São Paulo
MSN:
19757
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to skid and deviated from the centerline to the right. The pilot-in-command decided to rotate but as the aircraft's speed was too low, it stalled and hit the ground. It then overran and took off again. While facing a hill, the crew attempted a sharp turn to the left when the left wing hit the roof of a house. Out of control, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff techniques and configuration on part of the flying crew. The presence of turbulences at low height may have contribute to the accident. Also, the assumption that the left engine failed during takeoff was not ruled out.