Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19761
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a prairie located in Okarben. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.