Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19646
YOM:
1944
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission over The Netherlands when the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.