Date & Time: May 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
94
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19803
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The captain put the plane on autopilot. In order to change the radio frequency, he went back to the radio operator's station. While there, the right engine lost power, which caused the plane to spin in that direction. The spinning aircraft caused so much centrifugal force that the captain could not get back to the cockpit. The plane crashed and burned.
Source: www.cnac.org