Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19576
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located 8 km north of Montalto di Castro. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.