Date & Time: Jan 22, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chichiang - Guangzhou
MSN:
19850
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return to Chichiang Airport. Due to the deterioration of the weather, the crew was unable to return and decided to divert to Chanyi Airport, Yunnan. After the crew jettisoned the cargo, the captain ordered his crew to bail out. The aircraft crashed but was not recovered. Three crew members were rescued while the fourth occupant, S/Sgt Robert C. Bunger, was killed.