Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-OABK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19592
YOM:
1944
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field near Luang Prabang and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.