Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1944 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cheng Kung – Chengdu
MSN:
19853
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the crew informed ATC about the poor weather conditions and that he was about to bail out. No further contact was heard and the aircraft crashed some 30 miles north of Leizhou. All three crew members were killed.