Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan - Dinjan
MSN:
19869
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located some 40 km northwest of Hopin, Myanmar, while on a supply mission. Five crew members were killed while the sixth was injured.