Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1944 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19550
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and the crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field located six km northwest of Bastogne. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.